DONORS

As a private, nonprofit institution, the National Building Museum relies on the generous support of its donors to realize its mission. This support takes a variety of forms, including grants, sponsorships, memberships, volunteer hours, and visitor donations. The Museum’s Board of Trustees and staff are grateful to all of the individuals, foundations, corporations, associations, unions, and government entities who provided the financial support that enables the Museum to raise awareness of and appreciation for the built environment in the past year.

The following donors made gifts of $250 or more during the 2013 fiscal year (October 1, 2012 through September 30, 2013). While the following lists do not include gifts of less than this amount, the Museum extends its sincere thanks to all donors.

* The donor’s total giving includes contributed goods and services.

 

$250,000 and above

The Home Depot Foundation
McGraw-Hill Companies / McGraw-Hill Construction

$100,000-$249,999

Perkins+Will*
Rockwell Group*
Triumph Modular*

$50,000-$99,999

The American Institute of Architects
CoStar Group
DAVIS Constuction*
Lafarge
National Cherry Blossom Festival, Inc.*
National Endowment for the Arts
Tishman Speyer
Turner Construction Company
United Technologies Corporation
U.S. Commission of Fine Arts*

$25,000-$49,999

AARP

American Society of Interior Designers Foundation*

The Associated General Contractors of America

Bender Foundation Inc.

Booz Allen Hamilton

The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz Foundation

Cassidy Turley

Clark Construction Group, LLC

Construction Specialties, Inc.

Gensler*

Geppetto Catering, Inc.*

Tom Glass

Grunley Construction Company, Inc.

International Masonry Institute*

International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

The JBG Companies

Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates PC

Mark Line Industries, Inc.*

Multivista Construction Documentation*

National Fire Protection Association

Satellite Shelters, Inc.

SIGAL Construction Corporation

Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP

STUDIOS Architecture

The Tower Companies

The Vinyl Institute

Whole Foods Market

$10,000-$24,999

American Society of Landscape Architects

Andersen Corporation

Anonymous (2)

Arnold & Porter LLP*

Association of State Floodplain Managers and Association of State Floodplain Managers Foundation

Bison Innovative Products*

Boston Valley Terra Cotta*

Brick Industry Association

Cvent*

D.C. Commission on the Arts & Humanities, an agency supported in part by the National Endowment for the Arts

EYA

Forbo Flooring, Inc.*

Forest City Washington

Glass Construction

Government of Catalonia

Hines

Holland & Knight LLP / Whayne S. Quin

Interface*

MARPAT Foundation, Inc.

National Association of Realtors

Owens Corning

Kirk Payne

Quince Imaging, Inc.*

RenaissanceRe Risk Sciences Foundation

Milton and Dorothy Sarnoff Raymond Foundation

The Sherwin-Williams Company*

M.H. Stallman Company*

Robert A.M. Stern Architects LLP

Hattie M. Strong Foundation

Teknion

Jim and Sharon Todd

United Engineering Foundation

ZGF Architects LLP

$5,000-$9,999

4Site Interactive Studios, Inc.*

AGC Flat Glass North America*

American Society of Civil Engineers

Anonymous

Frank & Georgine Anton

Bonstra | Haresign ARCHITECTS LLP

Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers of New Jersey Labor/Management Committee

The Honorable Ann Brown and Mr. Donald A. Brown

Capitol Riverfront + The Yards

ccrd

Coakley & Williams Construction, Inc.

Cushman & Wakefield

Charles A. DeBenedittis

Design Cuisine

Evonik Cyro LLC

Cynthia and Charles Field

Finnish Cultural Institute in New York

Herb & Barbara Franklin

FXFOWLE Architects, LLP

Gilbane Building Company

Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Wolf Greenberg

Harriet R. Greenfield

Hargrove, Inc.

The Haskell Company

HKS, Inc.

HOK Architects

Hord Coplan Macht*

IEEE-USA

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers

International Union of Elevator Constructors

Ironworker Management Progressive Action Cooperative Trust

Kawneer Co., Inc.*

LEO A DALY

Lerner Enterprises, LLC

Liberty Mutual Insurance

Linder & Associates

McGraw Hill Financial

The Meltzer Group

Modular Genius, Inc.*

Greg Moore of MooreCo, Inc. DBA Best-Rite*

National Engineers Week Foundation

Nixon Peabody LLP

Peckar & Abramson, P.C.

Perkins Eastman Architects

Prince Charitable Trusts

Property Group Partners/PGP Development

Prospect Waterproofing Co

Ridgewells Catering

Rippeteau Architects, PC

Nancy Laws Sinclair

SK&A Structural Engineers

Smolen Emr Ilkovitch Architects

Sorg & Associates, P.C.

Thornton Tomasetti

Henry and Jessica Townsend

United Way of the National Capital Area

USO

Valley Crest Landscape Development

Christopher and Matthew Vorobek

WABA Fun

Walter P Moore

Weidlinger Associates

Wiencek + Associates Architects + Planners

Beverly A. Willis

$2,500-$4,999

Acuity Brands, Inc.*

All Stage & Sound, Inc.*

Atmosphere Lighting

Ballard Spahr LLP

BB&T

Bentley Systems, Inc.

Christine Brown

CH2M HILL

Cooper Carry

DODGE-CHROME, Inc.*

Dorchester Apts. + Towers on Columbia Pike

Dynalectric

EMCOR Group, Inc.

Lois England

Executive Building Maintenance, Inc.

The Fallon Company

Firehook Bakery*

FMI Corporation

The Gensler Family Foundation

Michael Goodrich

Harvey-Cleary Builders

International Code Council

International Interior Design Association, Mid-Atlantic Chapter

KeyCorp

KGD Architecture

Lerch Early & Brewer, Chtd.

Lockton Companies, LLC

Rafael V. Lopez and Linda I. Marks

Drs. Linda B. and Jonathan S. Lyons

Miller & Long Co., Inc.

Modular Building Institute

New York Building Congress

Occasions Caterers

Laura Peebles and Ellen Fingerman

PEPCO Holdings, Inc.

Thorn L. Pozen

PRG Washington DC

RailWorks Corporation

Reinsch Pierce Family Foundation, Lola C. Reinsch and J. Almont Pierce

Riverbend Nursery, Inc.*

Ann Satterthwaite, AICP

Victor O. Schinnerer & Co., Inc.

The David M. Schwarz Architects Charitable Foundation

Tina & Albert Small, Jr.

Smith System Manufacturing*

Steuart Investment Co.

Superior Iron Works, Inc.

T.Y. Lin International

Mallory and Diana Walker

Waterless Co.*

Beverly Willis Architecture Foundation

Windows Catering Company

Deby and Bob Wulff

$1,000-$2,499

Anonymous

Harold L. Adams, FAIA

Arban & Carosi

Michael J. Armstrong

Associated General Contractors of America, Metro D.C. Chapter

Bob and Kathy Baer

Linna M. Barnes and Christian J. Mixter

The Beech Street Foundation

Bing Thom Architects Inc.

Bohler Enginnering

Boston Properties

Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP

Kenton and Susan Campbell

Cheryl and Matthew Chalifoux

Perry Cofield, AIA*

Nancy B. and Howard K. Cohen Charitable Fund

Construction Industry Round Table

Cunningham Quill Architects, PLLC

Mr. and Mrs. James G. Davis

Greg DiCostanzo and Gillian McPhee

The Richard H. Driehaus Foundation

FOX Architects, LLC

Howard and Shirlee Friedenberg

Chris and Carol Fromboluti

GREENSTEIN DELORME & LUCHS, P.C.*

Kate Haw

Hickok Cole Architects

Horning Brothers

Michael L. Horst

Independent Electrical Contractors, Inc.

Jacobs

Elise Jaffe and Jeffrey Brown

Alexander H. and Roberta R. Jeffries

Wendy Evans Joseph

S. Kann Sons Company Foundation, Inc.

Keane Enterprises, LLC

Deborah Kelly

KINCH Construction

Michael W. Kolakowski

Kramer Consulting Services, PC

Langan Engineering and Environmental Services

Eric Larson

Lehman Smith McLeish, PLLC

Local Initiatives Support Corporation

James W. and Sharon B. Lowe

Hollis S. McLoughlin

Joan Meixner and Paul Purack

Theresa Meyer

Mr. and Mrs. F. Joseph Moravec

Howard Morse & Laura Loeb

Mount Vernon Triangle CID

Donald B. Myer

Sakura Namioka

Nathalie L. Klaus Charitable Lead Trust – Susan L. Klaus

Diana R. and Charles A. Nathan

National Association of Home Builders

National Trust for Historic Preservation

Darwina L. Neal, FASLA

Oehme, van Sweden & Associates, Inc.

Olin Partnership

Robert and Kay Oshel

Joseph G. Pauley

Perfect Settings

Dr. Lawrence Spinelli

Quinn Evans Architects

Raytheon International, Inc.

Susan A. Retz and Charles J. Lovett

Robert Silman Associates PLLC

Deedie Rose

SAGE Electrochromics, Inc.*

Stephen E. Sandherr

William Sawicki

Shalom Baranes Asssociates

Shorenstein Properties LLC

Mr. and Mrs. Albert H. Small

SmithGroupJJR

Southland Industries

Susan Gage Caterer, Inc.

Dwayne J. Sye

John Thomann and Stanton Schepp

TOTO USA*

VIKA, Inc.

Wagner Roofing Company

Washington, D.C. Chapter, National Electrical Contractors Association

Beth Wehrle

Linden H. and Judith A. Welch

Gerard Widdicombe

WSP Flack + Kurtz Consulting Engineers, PC

Stephen and Ellyn Yacktman

$500-$999

Anonymous

Ayers Saint Gross

Balfour Beatty Construction

Sally L. Berk and Sanders H. Berk, MD

Biegel & Waller LLP

A.R. Braunmuller and Christine L. Krueger

Jason M. Brooks and Lih Yin Hiyu

CM Kling & Associates, Inc.

Robert Cohen

Steven Lewis Cohen

Louis Costanzo

Jonathan Dagle and Cynthia Stuebner

DC Maxecuters

Steve Deggendorf and Dennis McClellan

Diversified Educational Systems, Inc.*

Jamie Drake, FASID, IIDA*

Alma Edgerly

Sheila M. Etzkorn and Michael Binder

Excel Dryer, Inc.*

Rosalie Fanale

Mr. and Mrs. W. Paul Farmer

Jeffrey Feltman and Mary Dale Draper

Alan Feltoon

Whit Fletcher

Sarajane Foster

Carl Gewirz

John Goodman

Bucky Green

Gary Haney, AIA, RIBA*

Alison K. Hoagland

Walter J. Hood, ASLA, FAA*

Industrial Info Resources

Holly L. Johnson

Jason Johnston

Andrew Joskow and Lisa Sockett

Russell Katz

Lai: lee and associates, inc.

Chun Y. Lai Photography

Steven and Chani Laufer

Lessard Design, Inc.

Richard Longstreth

Anne Kriken Mann

Edward McDonald

MJ Valet*

Monument Parking Company

Ann K. Morales

Kristine Morris

Kevin Mulvaney

Jo-Ann Neuhaus

David W. Pate

Michael Rogers

Ross & Baruzzini

Linda B. Schwartz

Susan W. Schwartz

Alice & Jeff Speck

Patricia Squires and Patrick J. Spann

George Stavropoulos

Brian Stephenson

Clarence A. Stillions

Harriet Tregoning*

Craig M. Villalobos and Steve Humes

The WAAC Band*

Luke S. Wassum and Sarah Fairbrother

Scott and Katherine Weidenfeller

Burton and Jill White

Wilkes Artis, Chartered

Neal L. Wood

Joel P. Zingeser

$250-$499

Charles D. Ablard

Marcel Acosta

Advanced Solar Technologies*

Alexander-Bernstein Family Fund

Jeff Alpher and Haley Kaufman

Kathryn Alsegaf

Wolfram Anders and Michelle Manatt

Lyudmyla Andriyevska

Anonymous

Jeremy Arnold and Eleanor Choi Arnold

Agnes Artemel

Susan C. Bairstow

Diana Balmori

Ernest C. Barrett, III

Jason Bassingthwaite

T. David Bell

Franklin K. Benfield and Sharon R. Marsh

Mary Ellen Bergeron

Tersh Boasberg

Sara Ann Bounds

Dana Bres

William D. Browning

G. William and Karen Butcher

Claire and Thomas Cardella

Jan D. Carline

Larry Chernikoff

David E. Cooper

Warren and Claire Cox

John G. Crump

Sheila and Peter de Bretteville

Eric Dobson

Arlen D. Dominek

Downtown DC Business Improvement District

Michael J. Doyle

Ginny Dyson

David and Barbara Ehrlich

Susan Eisenhower

Walter Ennaco

Jim Epstein

Mr. and Mrs. David C. Evans

Joan Fabry and Michael Klein

Frances Ferguson

Mary Fitch*

Nancy McElroy Folger

P. Douglas Folk and Cynthia Lasko

Cathy Crane Frankel

George & Duffy Ftikas

Donald E. and Sharon Gibson

William and Betty W. Greenberg

Thomas Greene

Annie L. Groer

Jane E. Gustafson

GWWO, Inc./Architects

Karen D. Halle

Lauren and John Harnishfeger

Alan R. Heck

Thomas D. Hesselbrock

Daniel W. Hicks

Gregory M. Hoss and Lars Etzkorn

Mary Ann C. Huey

Catherine and W.T. Ingold

istudio

Brady Jensen and Mario Christancho

Michael A. Joy

David Kassing

Karl and Krista Kendall

Andrea Moore Kerr and Joseph P. Kerr

Stephen E. Kitchen

Uriel Klieger

Lydia Koeller

Akemi Kowano-Levine and David Levine

John P. and Kay Kyle

Anita Lager

M.K. Lanzillotta, FAIA and Lee Becker, FAIA

John K. Lapiana

Felix Lapinski

Mary E. Lawrence and Peter Buck

Harold M. Leich

Darrell Lemke and Maryellen Trautman

Roger K. and Eleanor R. Lewis*

William and Barbara Lynch

John D. Macomber

William G. Malley and Dana R. Carstarphen

Marshall Moya Design

Nadia Masri

Ray Messer

David Metzger

Iris Miller, ASLA, M.Arch

MILLER, MILLER & CANBY, CHARTERED

LeRoy Misuraca

Mueser Rutledge Consulting Engineers

John A. Murray, Jr.

Philip Muse

Gregory M. Nelson and Jennifer Nye

Jane and Fred North

Lawrence O’Connor and Ashley Power O’Connor

David Orr

Tarpan Parekh and Emily Glasgow

David and Susan M. Parry

Susan Piedmont-Palladino and Douglas R. Palladino

Duany Plater-Zyberk & Co.

Bryan and Dina Purcell

Edward T. and Dee Ann Revere

Roger S. Rihm and Christina Sprague

Juan Felipe Rincon

Clifford A. Roberts

Bernard M. Robinson

Tom Sachs

Patricia P. Salamone

Angela, George, Ben, and Seth Schreiber

James W. Shepherd

Gilaine and Larry Shindelman

Esther B. Simon

Louis H. Skidmore, Jr.

Baird M. Smith*

Fredda S. Sparks

Joseph D. Steller

Barbara L. Strack

William and Lois Stratton

Shar Taylor

James and Mary Thorne

Nestor Tirado

Carole Toulousy-Michel and James N. Michel

Kristen and Christopher Ullman

Robert Venturi, Jr., FAIA and Denise Scott Brown, FAIA

Connie M. Webster

Margaret T. and Ted Weidlein

Robert A. Weinstein and Judith M. Capen

Jodi Wesemann

Clark Wilson

Roger A. Wissman

Nancy Witherell

Ed Worthy Jr.

Margery Yeager

Mary Zehe

Zeldin Family Foundation

Jeffrey Ziarko

Robert W. Zuraski and Elizabeth Monnac

Matching Gifts

The Boeing Company Gift Matching Program

ExxonMobil Foundation

Pew Charitable Trusts

The Rockefeller Foundation Matching Gift Program

Honorary Gifts

The 1916 Foundation, in memory of Robert W. Duemling

The Lee and Juliet Folger Fund, in memory of Robert W. Duemling

Joyce Kessler and Amy Kessler Pastan, in memory of Ira Kessler

Corinthian Leadership

The Corinthian Leadership Society recognizes current and past Trustees who make the commitment to personally support the Museum through membership in The Corinthians.

 

Harold L. Adams, FAIA

James G. Davis

Cynthia R. and Charles G. Field

Phyllis Freedman and Tom Glass

M. Arthur Gensler

Michael Goodrich

Anthony Wolf Greenberg

Horning Brothers

Mr. and Mrs. F. Joseph Moravec

Joseph G. Pauley

Stephen E. Sandherr

James W. Todd

The Cornerstone Society

The Cornerstone Society honors individuals who have invested in the future of the National Building Museum through their estate plans.

 

The Estate of Jacqueline Aamot**

Anonymous**

C. Dudley Brown, FASID**

Perry and Laura Cofield**

The Estate of Robert W. Duemling**

The Estate of Richard F. Evans**

Herb and Barbara Franklin

Howard and Shirlee Friedenberg**

The Estate of John T. Geary, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Wolf Greenberg**

Kenneth and Virginia Grunley**

Alice Haddix**

Raymond J. and Sherry L. Kaskey

Russell V. and Ingrid C. Keune**

Lt. Col. and Mrs. William K. Konze**

Alexandra A. Kosmides

The Estate of Robert C. Lautman**

Roger K. Lewis

The Estate of Sally D. Liff**

The Estate of Col. Barbara M. Macknick**

Ryan P. McKay**

The Estate of Robert McLean

Ellen and Donald B. Myer

Frances M. and Kenneth L. Nathanson**

Darwina L. Neal, FASLA

Jane and Fred North**

John C. Peterson**

Arnold J. Prima, Jr., FAIA**

Whayne and Ursula Quin**

Reinsch Pierce Family Foundation**

Chase W. Rynd, Hon. ASLA**

Loretta Schuman, PhD**

The Estate of John S. Stubbs, Jr.

David M. and Renae Thompson

James W. Todd**

Beverly A. Willis**

Elizabeth Ann Yoder

** denotes a founding member of the Cornerstone Society

 

 

The National Building Museum greatly appreciates the ongoing management, maintenance, and preservation of its historic landmark home by the U.S. General Services Administration.